Presentations

Attend or Schedule a Presentation

At the invitation of local Chiefs and community leaders, Gowling WLG held dozens of presentations across Canada to share information and answer questions about the Indian Day School Class Action.

Class Counsel is now working with the claims administrator, Deloitte, to schedule a series of information and support sessions in communities across the country. A list of information sessions will be available on the Indian Day School website in the coming weeks.

If you are interested in hosting a presentation in your community, please contact: Vanessa Lessard at vanessa.lessard@gowlingwlg.com

Upcoming Presentations
Recent Presentations
  • Inuvik, NWT – October 23, 2019
  • Maliotenam, Sept-Îles, QC – October 23, 2019
  • Aklavik, NWT – October 23, 2019
  • Centre de l’amitié autochtone du Saguenay, QC – October 22, 2019
  • Tuktoyatuk, NWT – October 22, 2019
  • Star Blanket Cree Nation – October 17, 2019
  • File Hills Qu’Appelle Tribal Council – October 17, 2019
  • Regina Treaty Indian Services – October 17, 2019
  • Saskatoon Indian and Metis Friendship Centre – October 16, 2019
  • Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation – October 16, 2019
  • Beardy’s and Okemasis Cree Nation – October 15, 2019
  • Pessamit – October 9, 2019
  • Wa-Say Healing Centre – October 7, 2019
  • Serpent River First Nation – October 2, 2019
  • Sagamok Anishnawbek – October 2, 2019
  • Mississauga First Nation – October 2, 2019
  • M’Chigeeng First Nation, Sheshegawaning First Nation and Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation – October 2, 2019
  • Beausoleil First Nation – September 30, 2019
  • Algonquins of Piwakanagan – September 29, 2019
  • SK Keeseekoose First Nation – September 28, 2019
  • Cote First Nation – September 28, 2019
  • Frog Lake First Nation – September 26, 2019
  • Cold Lake First Nation – September 26, 2019
  • FNHSSM All Chiefs Meeting – September 25, 2019
  • Saugeen First Nation, ON – September 25, 2019
  • Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation – September 25, 2019
  • All Chiefs and Council Meeting – September 24, 2019
  • Sagkeeng First Nation – September 19, 2019
  • Alberta Health Supports – September 18, 2019
  • Black River First Nation – September 18, 2019
  • Brokenhead Ojibway First Nation – September 18, 2019
  • Samson Cree Nation – September 17, 2019
  • Fisher River Cree Nation – September 17, 2019
  • Ermineskin – September 17, 2019
  • Paul first Nation – September 16, 2019
  • Swan Lake First Nation – September 16, 2019
  • Peepeekisis Information Session – August 24, 2019
  • Whitecap Dakota First Nation Community Presentation – August 13, 2019
  • Dene National Assembly – July 29 – 31, 2019
  • Squamish Nation – June 18, 2019
  • Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation – May 25, 2019
  • Long Plain First Nation – May 7, 2019
  • Urban Survivors – May 6, 2019
  • Berens River First Nation – May 6, 2019
  • Peguis First Nation – May 4, 2019
  • Six Nations of the Grand River – April 30, 2019
  • Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation – April 30, 2019
  • The Mohawk Council of Akwesasne – April 29, 2019
  • First Nations Health and Social Secretariat of Manitoba – April 23, 2019
  • Inuvialuit Regional Corporation, Board of Directors – April 18, 2019
  • Gwich’in Tribal Council – April 17, 2019
  • The Mohawk Council of Kahnawake – April 15, 2019
  • Keeseekoose First Nation – April 8, 2019
  • Cote First Nation – April 8, 2019
  • Tsartlip Community – April 4, 2019
  • Bonaparte Indian Band – April 3, 2019
  • Xaxli’p First Nation – April 3, 2019
  • Nisga’a Ts’amiks – April 2, 2019
  • Tsuut’ina Nation – March 21, 2019
  • Siksika Nation – March 20, 2019
  • Saugeen First Nation – March 6, 2019
  • Temagami First Nation – March 5, 2019
  • Whitecap Dakota First Nation – February 28, 2019
  • Blood Indian Reserve – February 19, 2019
  • Norway House Cree Nation – February 6, 2019
  • Little Black River First Nation – February 5, 2019
  • TCVI Treaty Forum – January 25, 2019
  • Atikameksheng Anishnawbeck (Whitefish Lake First Nation) – January 24, 2019
  • Whitefish River First Nation – January 23, 2019
  • Onion Lake Cree Nation – January 17, 2019
  • Poundmaker Cree Nation – December 13, 2018
  • Wikwemikong First Nation – November 26, 2018
  • Ermineskin Cree Nation – November 22, 2018
  • Tobique First Nation – November 15, 2018
  • Opaskwayak Cree Nation – November 14, 2018
  • Oromocto First Nation – November 14, 2018
  • Mushkegowuk Assembly – Timmins, ON – November 9, 2018
    • Attawapiskat First Nation
    • Taykwa Tagamou First Nation
    • Kashechewan First Nation
    • Fort Albany First Nation
    • Moose Cree First Nation
    • Chapleau Cree First Nation
    • Missanabie Cree First Nation
  • Frog Lake First Nation, AB – October 26, 2018
  • Cold Lake First Nation, AB – October 25, 2018
  • Eskasoni First Nation, NS – October 12, 2018
  • Membertou First Nation, NS – October 11, 2018
  • Keeseekoose First Nation, Kamsack, SK – October 3, 2018
  • Treaty 3 – Eagle Lake, ON – October 2, 2018
  • Lennox Island First Nation – Prince Edward Island – August 31, 2018
  • Assembly of First Nations – Annual General Assembly – July 26, 2018
  • Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs, Nova Scotia – May 25, 2018
    • Acadia First Nation
    • Annapolis Valley First Nation
    • Bear River First Nation
    • Eskasoni First Nation
    • Glooscap First Nation
    • Membertou First Nation
    • Millbrook First Nation
    • Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
    • Pictou Landing First Nation
    • Potlotek First Nation
    • Sipekne’katik First Nation
    • Wagmatcook First Nation
    • We’koqma’q First Nation
    • Elsipogtog First Nation
    • Esgenoopetitj First Nation
    • Kingsclear First Nation
    • Oromocto First Nation
    • Saint Mary’s First Nation
    • Tobique First Nation
    • Woodstock First Nation
    • Abegweit First Nation
    • Lennox Island First Nation
    • Grespeg Micmac Nation
    • Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
    • Malecite of Viger First Nation
    • Micmacs of Gesgapegiag First Nation
    • Glenwood Mikmaq Territory
    • Miawpukek First Nation
    • Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation
    • Peskotomuhkati Nation at Skutik
    • Pleasant Point Reservation
  • Xaxli’p First Nation, British Columbia – May 4, 2018
  • Tsawout First Nation, British Columbia – May 3, 2018
  • Tribal Chiefs Ventures Inc., Alberta March 27, 2018
    • Kehewin Cree Nation
    • Frog Lake First Nation
    • Beaver Lake Cree Nation
    • Cold Lake First Nations
    • Whitefish Lake First Nation # 128
    • Heart Lake First Nation
  • Xaxli’p First Nation, British Columbia – Conference call update – March 6, 2018
  • Piikani Nation, Alberta – December 13, 2017
  • Peepeekisis First Nation, Saskatchewan – December 8, 2017
  • Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation, Ontario – August 16, 2017
  • Lil’wat First Nation, British Columbia – July 31, 2017
  • Tobique First Nation, New Brunswick – June 8, 2017
  • Whitefish Lake First Nation, Alberta – May 10, 2017
  • Alexander First Nation, Alberta – March 21, 2017
  • Cold Lake First Nation, Alberta – January 20, 2017
  • Frog Lake First Nation, Alberta – January 19, 2017
  • Assembly of First Nations – Special Chiefs Assembly – December 6, 2016
  • Enoch Cree Nation, Alberta – October 20, 2016
  • Assembly of First Nations – Annual General Assembly – July 14, 2016