Contact & Register

Gowling WLG is a national law firm which is consistently recognized for its representative work on behalf of First Nations and Aboriginal organizations across Canada. We’re here to help answer any questions you may have about the proposed settlement and the process – and our support is free.

Have Your Say at the May Settlement Hearing

Whether you have concerns about the proposed settlement or would like to speak in support of it, you have the right to be heard by the court at the May settlement hearing. To learn more about how you can have your say, please contact us:

Toll-free Phone: 1 (844) 539-3815
Email: vanessa.lessard@gowlingwlg.com

Settlement Hearings Schedule

Register for the Class

Registering to be a part of the Class will help ensure that you get information about the proposed settlement on a timely basis.

There are various ways to register:

  1. Complete our online registration form
  2. Call our toll-free number 1 (844) 539-3815
  3. Email Vanessa Lessard at vanessa.lessard@gowlingwlg.com

Note: Registering for the Class is not the same as making a claim for compensation. If the proposed settlement is approved, you will need to complete an additional form to apply for compensation.

Attend or Schedule a Presentation

At the invitation of local Chiefs and community leaders, Gowling WLG has held dozens of presentations across Canada to share information and answer questions about the Indian Day School Class Action.

Upcoming Presentations
Recent Presentations
  • Inuvialuit Regional Corporation, Board of Directors – April 18, 2019
  • The Mohawk Council of Kahnawake – April 15, 2019
  • Keeseekoose First Nation – April 8, 2019
  • Cote First Nation – April 8, 2019
  • Tsartlip Community – April 4, 2019
  • Bonaparte Indian Band – April 3, 2019
  • Xaxli’p First Nation – April 3, 2019
  • Nisga’a Ts’amiks – April 2, 2019
  • Tsuut’ina Nation – March 21, 2019
  • Siksika Nation – March 20, 2019
  • Saugeen First Nation – March 6, 2019
  • Temagami First Nation – March 5, 2019
  • Whitecap Dakota First Nation – February 28, 2019
  • Blood Indian Reserve – February 19, 2019
  • Norway House Cree Nation – February 6, 2019
  • Little Black River First Nation – February 5, 2019
  • TCVI Treaty Forum – January 25, 2019
  • Atikameksheng Anishnawbeck (Whitefish Lake First Nation) – January 24, 2019
  • Whitefish River First Nation – January 23, 2019
  • Onion Lake Cree Nation – January 17, 2019
  • Poundmaker Cree Nation – December 13, 2018
  • Wikwemikong First Nation – November 26, 2018
  • Ermineskin Cree Nation – November 22, 2018
  • Tobique First Nation – November 15, 2018
  • Opaskwayak Cree Nation – November 14, 2018
  • Oromocto First Nation – November 14, 2018
  • Mushkegowuk Assembly – Timmins, ON – November 9, 2018
    • Attawapiskat First Nation
    • Taykwa Tagamou First Nation
    • Kashechewan First Nation
    • Fort Albany First Nation
    • Moose Cree First Nation
    • Chapleau Cree First Nation
    • Missanabie Cree First Nation
  • Frog Lake First Nation, AB – October 26, 2018
  • Cold Lake First Nation, AB – October 25, 2018
  • Eskasoni First Nation, NS – October 12, 2018
  • Membertou First Nation, NS – October 11, 2018
  • Keeseekoose First Nation, Kamsack, SK – October 3, 2018
  • Treaty 3 – Eagle Lake, ON – October 2, 2018
  • Lennox Island First Nation – Prince Edward Island – August 31, 2018
  • Assembly of First Nations – Annual General Assembly – July 26, 2018
  • Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs, Nova Scotia – May 25, 2018
    • Acadia First Nation
    • Annapolis Valley First Nation
    • Bear River First Nation
    • Eskasoni First Nation
    • Glooscap First Nation
    • Membertou First Nation
    • Millbrook First Nation
    • Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
    • Pictou Landing First Nation
    • Potlotek First Nation
    • Sipekne’katik First Nation
    • Wagmatcook First Nation
    • We’koqma’q First Nation
    • Elsipogtog First Nation
    • Esgenoopetitj First Nation
    • Kingsclear First Nation
    • Oromocto First Nation
    • Saint Mary’s First Nation
    • Tobique First Nation
    • Woodstock First Nation
    • Abegweit First Nation
    • Lennox Island First Nation
    • Grespeg Micmac Nation
    • Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
    • Malecite of Viger First Nation
    • Micmacs of Gesgapegiag First Nation
    • Glenwood Mikmaq Territory
    • Miawpukek First Nation
    • Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation
    • Peskotomuhkati Nation at Skutik
    • Pleasant Point Reservation
  • Xaxli’p First Nation, British Columbia – May 4, 2018
  • Tsawout First Nation, British Columbia – May 3, 2018
  • Tribal Chiefs Ventures Inc., Alberta March 27, 2018
    • Kehewin Cree Nation
    • Frog Lake First Nation
    • Beaver Lake Cree Nation
    • Cold Lake First Nations
    • Whitefish Lake First Nation # 128
    • Heart Lake First Nation
  • Xaxli’p First Nation, British Columbia – Conference call update – March 6, 2018
  • Piikani Nation, Alberta – December 13, 2017
  • Peepeekisis First Nation, Saskatchewan – December 8, 2017
  • Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation, Ontario – August 16, 2017
  • Lil’wat First Nation, British Columbia – July 31, 2017
  • Tobique First Nation, New Brunswick – June 8, 2017
  • Whitefish Lake First Nation, Alberta – May 10, 2017
  • Alexander First Nation, Alberta – March 21, 2017
  • Cold Lake First Nation, Alberta – January 20, 2017
  • Frog Lake First Nation, Alberta – January 19, 2017
  • Assembly of First Nations – Special Chiefs Assembly – December 6, 2016
  • Enoch Cree Nation, Alberta – October 20, 2016
  • Assembly of First Nations – Annual General Assembly – July 14, 2016